Construction Manager Salary in Raleigh, NC
Construction Managers in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area earn a median $119,700 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $88,772 take-home, or $7,398 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Raleigh, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,504
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,421
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,736
- North Carolina income tax$4,267
- Take-home pay$88,772
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.99% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Raleigh, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,010 | $37.50 | $61,106 | $5,092 |
| 25th percentile | $96,420 | $46.36 | $73,323 | $6,110 |
| Median (50th) | $119,700 | $57.55 | $88,772 | $7,398 |
| 75th percentile | $145,610 | $70.00 | $105,489 | $8,791 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $182,990 | $87.98 | $129,547 | $10,796 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $119,700 buys in Raleigh, NC
Prices in Raleigh, NC are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.03× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $88,772 take-home pay has the buying power of $90,438 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Raleigh, NC has 1.7× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Raleigh, NC ranks #25 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 25 | Raleigh, NC | $119,700 | $88,772 | $90,438 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Durham, NC — $119,980
- Greensboro, NC — $105,450
- Winston, NC — $103,750
- Charlotte, NC — $107,200
- Asheville, NC — $105,040
- Wilmington, NC — $103,810
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Raleigh, NC?
The median construction manager salary in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area is $119,700 a year, or about $57.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $96,420 and $145,610.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Raleigh, NC?
On the median $119,700 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $88,772 a year ($7,398 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,267 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Raleigh, NC a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $90,438 would in a typical U.S. city. Raleigh, NC ranks #25 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Raleigh, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Raleigh, NC is $1,596 a month ($1,750 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Raleigh, NC
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $173,960
- Natural Sciences Manager — $173,510
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $169,780
- Marketing Manager — $167,640
- Sales Manager — $163,520
- Financial Manager — $163,130
- Managers, All Other — $147,370
- Human Resources Manager — $144,190
- Purchasing Manager — $139,050
- Training and Development Manager — $130,660
- Industrial Production Manager — $130,120
- General and Operations Manager — $114,940