Industrial Production Manager Salary in Raleigh, NC
Industrial Production Managers in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area earn a median $130,120 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,520 take-home, or $7,960 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Raleigh, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,963
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,067
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,887
- North Carolina income tax$4,683
- Take-home pay$95,520
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.99% state
Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Raleigh, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,110 | $37.55 | $61,173 | $5,098 |
| 25th percentile | $97,770 | $47.00 | $74,219 | $6,185 |
| Median (50th) | $130,120 | $62.56 | $95,520 | $7,960 |
| 75th percentile | $164,810 | $79.24 | $117,846 | $9,821 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $215,140 | $103.43 | $152,002 | $12,667 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $130,120 buys in Raleigh, NC
Prices in Raleigh, NC are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.03× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $95,520 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,313 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Industrial Production Manager jobs are about as common in Raleigh, NC as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).
Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living
Raleigh, NC ranks #37 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $150,860 | $114,379 | $127,023 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $174,360 | $130,441 | $123,457 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $147,980 | $108,357 | $117,020 |
| 4 | Baton Rouge, LA | $139,860 | $103,051 | $113,517 |
| 5 | Fayetteville, AR | $136,410 | $99,395 | $108,803 |
| 6 | Huntsville, AL | $136,240 | $97,839 | $105,122 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $133,870 | $102,766 | $104,195 |
| 8 | Hickory, NC | $124,290 | $91,768 | $103,709 |
| 37 | Raleigh, NC | $130,120 | $95,520 | $97,313 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →
Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Hickory, NC — $124,290
- Durham, NC — $137,950
- Winston, NC — $124,880
- Greensboro, NC — $124,570
- Charlotte, NC — $128,640
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial production manager make in Raleigh, NC?
The median industrial production manager salary in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area is $130,120 a year, or about $62.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $97,770 and $164,810.
What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Raleigh, NC?
On the median $130,120 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $95,520 a year ($7,960 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,683 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Raleigh, NC a good place to work as a industrial production manager?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,313 would in a typical U.S. city. Raleigh, NC ranks #37 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Raleigh, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Raleigh, NC is $1,596 a month ($1,750 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Raleigh, NC
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $173,960
- Natural Sciences Manager — $173,510
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $169,780
- Marketing Manager — $167,640
- Sales Manager — $163,520
- Financial Manager — $163,130
- Managers, All Other — $147,370
- Human Resources Manager — $144,190
- Purchasing Manager — $139,050
- Training and Development Manager — $130,660
- Construction Manager — $119,700
- General and Operations Manager — $114,940