Sales Manager Salary in Asheville, NC
Sales Managers in the Asheville, NC metro area earn a median $121,670 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,079 take-home, or $7,507 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Asheville, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,937
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,544
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,764
- North Carolina income tax$4,346
- Take-home pay$90,079
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.99% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Asheville, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,240 | $30.40 | $50,979 | $4,248 |
| 25th percentile | $79,920 | $38.42 | $62,374 | $5,198 |
| Median (50th) | $121,670 | $58.50 | $90,079 | $7,507 |
| 75th percentile | $182,200 | $87.60 | $129,039 | $10,753 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $224,980 | $108.16 | $158,288 | $13,191 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $121,670 buys in Asheville, NC
Prices in Asheville, NC are 3.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 7% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $90,079 take-home pay has the buying power of $93,340 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in Asheville, NC than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Asheville, NC ranks #117 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 117 | Asheville, NC | $121,670 | $90,079 | $93,340 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Durham, NC — $190,370
- Raleigh, NC — $163,520
- Charlotte, NC — $162,000
- Greensboro, NC — $134,760
- Winston, NC — $132,550
- Wilmington, NC — $133,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Asheville, NC?
The median sales manager salary in the Asheville, NC metro area is $121,670 a year, or about $58.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,920 and $182,200.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Asheville, NC?
On the median $121,670 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $90,079 a year ($7,507 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,346 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Asheville, NC a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 3.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $93,340 would in a typical U.S. city. Asheville, NC ranks #117 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Asheville, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Asheville, NC is $1,429 a month ($1,567 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Asheville, NC
- Financial Manager — $152,270
- Managers, All Other — $124,150
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $122,710
- Construction Manager — $105,040
- General and Operations Manager — $93,470