Financial Manager Salary in Knoxville, TN

Financial Managers in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $133,570 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $102,561 take-home, or $8,547 a month.

Median salary
$133,570
$64.22 per hour
Typical range
$63,900 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
2,090
0.91× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Financial Manager in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$102,561
per year · effective tax rate 23.2%
$8,547Monthly
$4,273Twice a month
$3,945Every 2 weeks
$49.31Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,791
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,281
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,937
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$102,561

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Financial Manager pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,900$30.72$53,524$4,460
25th percentile$99,830$48.00$79,060$6,588
Median (50th)$133,570$64.22$102,561$8,547
75th percentile$175,870$84.55$131,473$10,956
90th percentile (top earners)$262,970+$126.43$191,697$15,975

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $133,570 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $102,561 take-home pay has the buying power of $110,794 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
16% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,421
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Financial Manager jobs are about as common in Knoxville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #82 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bridgeport, CT $211,000$146,519$137,107
2Sioux Falls, SD $163,580$123,073$135,796
3New York, NY $221,010$152,151$135,169
4Midland, TX $172,520$129,183$134,871
5Boston, MA $209,780$145,861$134,725
6San Jose, CA $225,280$147,303$133,399
7Boulder, CO $192,970$135,904$129,184
8Denver, CO $193,400$136,206$128,761
82Knoxville, TN$133,570$102,561$110,794

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →

Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a financial manager make in Knoxville, TN?

The median financial manager salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $133,570 a year, or about $64.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,830 and $175,870.

What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $133,570 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $102,561 a year ($8,547 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a financial manager?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $110,794 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #82 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a financial manager afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Knoxville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →