Sales Manager Salary in Knoxville, TN

Sales Managers in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $119,380 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,814 take-home, or $7,734 a month.

Median salary
$119,380
$57.39 per hour
Typical range
$68,510 – $234,160
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
1,410
0.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,814
per year · effective tax rate 22.3%
$7,734Monthly
$3,867Twice a month
$3,570Every 2 weeks
$44.62Hourly
  • Federal income tax$17,434
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,402
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,731
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$92,814

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$68,510$32.94$57,027$4,752
25th percentile$88,210$42.41$70,886$5,907
Median (50th)$119,380$57.39$92,814$7,734
75th percentile$169,450$81.47$127,085$10,590
90th percentile (top earners)$234,160$112.58$172,783$14,399

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $119,380 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $92,814 take-home pay has the buying power of $100,264 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,608
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Knoxville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #86 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
86Knoxville, TN$119,380$92,814$100,264

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Knoxville, TN?

The median sales manager salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $119,380 a year, or about $57.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $88,210 and $169,450.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $119,380 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $92,814 a year ($7,734 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 19% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $100,264 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #86 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Knoxville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →