General and Operations Manager Salary in Knoxville, TN

General and Operations Managers in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $104,590 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $82,409 take-home, or $6,867 a month.

Median salary
$104,590
$50.28 per hour
Typical range
$51,410 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
8,660
0.91× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$82,409
per year · effective tax rate 21.2%
$6,867Monthly
$3,434Twice a month
$3,170Every 2 weeks
$39.62Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,180
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,485
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,517
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$82,409

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$51,410$24.72$43,488$3,624
25th percentile$67,350$32.38$56,211$4,684
Median (50th)$104,590$50.28$82,409$6,867
75th percentile$166,850$80.22$125,308$10,442
90th percentile (top earners)$253,540+$121.89$185,506$15,459

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $104,590 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $82,409 take-home pay has the buying power of $89,024 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,741
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Knoxville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #55 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Sioux Falls, SD $142,730$108,822$120,071
3Rapid City, SD $130,410$100,401$112,608
4Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
5Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
6Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
7Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
8Elkhart, IN $122,070$91,129$100,890
55Knoxville, TN$104,590$82,409$89,024

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →

General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in Knoxville, TN?

The median general and operations manager salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $104,590 a year, or about $50.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,350 and $166,850.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $104,590 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $82,409 a year ($6,867 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $89,024 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #55 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Knoxville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →