Financial Manager Salary in Reno, NV

Financial Managers in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $133,470 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $102,493 take-home, or $8,541 a month.

Median salary
$133,470
$64.17 per hour
Typical range
$78,000 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
1,740
1.16× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Financial Manager in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$102,493
per year · effective tax rate 23.2%
$8,541Monthly
$4,271Twice a month
$3,942Every 2 weeks
$49.28Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,767
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,275
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,935
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$102,493

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Financial Manager pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,000$37.50$63,703$5,309
25th percentile$99,990$48.07$79,173$6,598
Median (50th)$133,470$64.17$102,493$8,541
75th percentile$173,120$83.23$129,594$10,799
90th percentile (top earners)$273,400+$131.44$198,512$16,543

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $133,470 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $102,493 take-home pay has the buying power of $101,464 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,097
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Financial Manager jobs are about as common in Reno, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.16).

Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #146 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bridgeport, CT $211,000$146,519$137,107
2Sioux Falls, SD $163,580$123,073$135,796
3New York, NY $221,010$152,151$135,169
4Midland, TX $172,520$129,183$134,871
5Boston, MA $209,780$145,861$134,725
6San Jose, CA $225,280$147,303$133,399
7Boulder, CO $192,970$135,904$129,184
8Denver, CO $193,400$136,206$128,761
146Reno, NV$133,470$102,493$101,464

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →

Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a financial manager make in Reno, NV?

The median financial manager salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $133,470 a year, or about $64.17 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,990 and $173,120.

What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $133,470 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $102,493 a year ($8,541 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a financial manager?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $101,464 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #146 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a financial manager afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →