Marketing Manager Salary in Reno, NV

Marketing Managers in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $116,340 a year — 30% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,675 take-home, or $7,556 a month.

Median salary
$116,340
$55.93 per hour
Typical range
$71,240 – $211,400
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
540
0.77× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median marketing manager salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Marketing Manager in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$90,675
per year · effective tax rate 22.1%
$7,556Monthly
$3,778Twice a month
$3,488Every 2 weeks
$43.59Hourly
  • Federal income tax$16,765
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,213
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,687
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$90,675

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Marketing Manager pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$71,240$34.25$58,947$4,912
25th percentile$89,990$43.26$72,138$6,011
Median (50th)$116,340$55.93$90,675$7,556
75th percentile$156,110$75.05$117,967$9,831
90th percentile (top earners)$211,400$101.63$157,323$13,110

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $116,340 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median marketing manager's $90,675 take-home pay has the buying power of $89,765 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,112
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Marketing Manager jobs are less concentrated in Reno, NV than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for marketing managers, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #83 of 86 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $208,440$144,055$139,616
2Boston, MA $213,910$148,696$137,343
3San Jose, CA $231,370$150,656$136,435
4Fayetteville, AR $175,260$124,434$136,212
5Worcester, MA $199,280$138,646$135,234
6Boulder, CO $199,570$140,534$133,585
7Durham, NC $175,160$124,508$127,606
8Austin, TX $164,920$123,989$126,434
83Reno, NV$116,340$90,675$89,765

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 86 metros →

Marketing Manager salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a marketing manager make in Reno, NV?

The median marketing manager salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $116,340 a year, or about $55.93 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $89,990 and $156,110.

What is a marketing manager’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $116,340 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $90,675 a year ($7,556 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a marketing manager?

Pay here is 30% below the national median of $166,790. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $89,765 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #83 of 86 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a marketing manager afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median marketing manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →