Firefighter Salary in Barnstable Town, MA
Firefighters in the Barnstable Town, MA metro area earn a median $74,870 a year — 26% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $57,978 take-home, or $4,831 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Barnstable Town, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$7,641
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,642
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,086
- Massachusetts income tax$3,524
- Take-home pay$57,978
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state
Firefighter pay by experience in Barnstable Town, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $49,310 | $23.71 | $39,555 | $3,296 |
| 25th percentile | $63,420 | $30.49 | $50,187 | $4,182 |
| Median (50th) | $74,870 | $36.00 | $57,978 | $4,831 |
| 75th percentile | $82,110 | $39.48 | $62,709 | $5,226 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $95,930 | $46.12 | $71,740 | $5,978 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $74,870 buys in Barnstable Town, MA
Prices in Barnstable Town, MA are 1.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 10% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $57,978 take-home pay has the buying power of $58,950 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Barnstable Town, MA has 2.3× the national concentration of firefighter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living
Barnstable Town, MA ranks #21 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $152,100 | $103,333 | $93,580 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $101,090 | $79,947 | $71,938 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $113,700 | $80,995 | $70,057 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $106,420 | $78,458 | $69,701 |
| 5 | Rochester, NY | $89,120 | $67,308 | $69,365 |
| 6 | Spokane, WA | $83,310 | $67,439 | $67,206 |
| 7 | Reno, NV | $81,360 | $66,067 | $65,404 |
| 8 | Sacramento, CA | $94,080 | $69,272 | $64,941 |
| 21 | Barnstable Town, MA | $74,870 | $57,978 | $58,950 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →
Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Springfield, MA — $66,720
- Boston, MA — $73,990
- Worcester, MA — $66,310
Frequently asked questions
How much does a firefighter make in Barnstable Town, MA?
The median firefighter salary in the Barnstable Town, MA metro area is $74,870 a year, or about $36.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $63,420 and $82,110.
What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Barnstable Town, MA?
On the median $74,870 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $57,978 a year ($4,831 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,524 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Barnstable Town, MA a good place to work as a firefighter?
Pay here is 26% above the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 1.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $58,950 would in a typical U.S. city. Barnstable Town, MA ranks #21 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a firefighter afford rent in Barnstable Town, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Barnstable Town, MA is $1,846 a month ($2,422 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Barnstable Town, MA
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officer — $80,210