Firefighter Salary in Worcester, MA

Firefighters in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $66,310 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $52,365 take-home, or $4,364 a month.

Median salary
$66,310
$31.88 per hour
Typical range
$44,900 – $82,060
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
1,360
1.75× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$52,365
per year · effective tax rate 21.0%
$4,364Monthly
$2,182Twice a month
$2,014Every 2 weeks
$25.18Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,777
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,111
  • Medicare (1.45%)$961
  • Massachusetts income tax$3,096
  • Take-home pay$52,365

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

Firefighter pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,900$21.59$36,232$3,019
25th percentile$57,190$27.50$45,493$3,791
Median (50th)$66,310$31.88$52,365$4,364
75th percentile$82,060$39.45$62,676$5,223
90th percentile (top earners)$82,060$39.45$62,676$5,223

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $66,310 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $52,365 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,076 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,806
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Worcester, MA has 1.8× the national concentration of firefighter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #50 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $152,100$103,333$93,580
2Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
3San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
4New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
5Rochester, NY $89,120$67,308$69,365
6Spokane, WA $83,310$67,439$67,206
7Reno, NV $81,360$66,067$65,404
8Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941
50Worcester, MA$66,310$52,365$51,076

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in Worcester, MA?

The median firefighter salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $66,310 a year, or about $31.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,190 and $82,060.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $66,310 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $52,365 a year ($4,364 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,096 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 12% above the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,076 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #50 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →