Firefighter Salary in Buffalo, NY

Firefighters in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $74,470 a year — 26% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $57,795 take-home, or $4,816 a month.

Median salary
$74,470
$35.80 per hour
Typical range
$48,120 – $80,920
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
820
0.69× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$57,795
per year · effective tax rate 22.4%
$4,816Monthly
$2,408Twice a month
$2,223Every 2 weeks
$27.79Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,553
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,617
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,080
  • New York income tax$3,424
  • Take-home pay$57,795

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.40% state

Firefighter pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$48,120$23.13$38,843$3,237
25th percentile$59,300$28.51$47,222$3,935
Median (50th)$74,470$35.80$57,795$4,816
75th percentile$80,920$38.90$61,985$5,165
90th percentile (top earners)$80,920$38.90$61,985$5,165

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $74,470 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $57,795 take-home pay has the buying power of $60,301 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,677
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Firefighter jobs are less concentrated in Buffalo, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #15 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $152,100$103,333$93,580
2Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
3San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
4New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
5Rochester, NY $89,120$67,308$69,365
6Spokane, WA $83,310$67,439$67,206
7Reno, NV $81,360$66,067$65,404
8Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941
15Buffalo, NY$74,470$57,795$60,301

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in Buffalo, NY?

The median firefighter salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $74,470 a year, or about $35.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,300 and $80,920.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $74,470 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $57,795 a year ($4,816 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,424 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 26% above the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $60,301 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #15 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →