Firefighter Salary in Canton, OH

Firefighters in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $40,170 a year — 32% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,134 take-home, or $2,845 a month.

Median salary
$40,170
$19.31 per hour
Typical range
$30,470 – $55,400
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Canton, OH
570
1.56× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in Canton, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,134
per year · effective tax rate 15.0%
$2,845Monthly
$1,422Twice a month
$1,313Every 2 weeks
$16.41Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,640
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,491
  • Medicare (1.45%)$582
  • Ohio income tax$322
  • Take-home pay$34,134

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state

Firefighter pay by experience in Canton, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,470$14.65$26,607$2,217
25th percentile$37,000$17.79$31,674$2,640
Median (50th)$40,170$19.31$34,134$2,845
75th percentile$44,630$21.46$37,595$3,133
90th percentile (top earners)$55,400$26.63$45,953$3,829

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $40,170 buys in Canton, OH

Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $34,134 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,179 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$846
30% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,086
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,999
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Canton, OH has 1.6× the national concentration of firefighter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

Canton, OH ranks #111 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $152,100$103,333$93,580
2Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
3San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
4New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
5Rochester, NY $89,120$67,308$69,365
6Spokane, WA $83,310$67,439$67,206
7Reno, NV $81,360$66,067$65,404
8Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941
111Canton, OH$40,170$34,134$38,179

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in Canton, OH?

The median firefighter salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $40,170 a year, or about $19.31 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,000 and $44,630.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?

On the median $40,170 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $34,134 a year ($2,845 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $322 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 32% below the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,179 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #111 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in Canton, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Canton, OH

Cost of living & all salaries in Canton, OH →