Firefighter Salary in Green Bay, WI

Firefighters in the Green Bay, WI metro area earn a median $47,980 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,402 take-home, or $3,283 a month.

Median salary
$47,980
$23.07 per hour
Typical range
$27,260 – $65,130
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Green Bay, WI
590
1.52× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Green Bay, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in Green Bay, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,402
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,283Monthly
$1,642Twice a month
$1,515Every 2 weeks
$18.94Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,578
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,975
  • Medicare (1.45%)$696
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,330
  • Take-home pay$39,402

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Firefighter pay by experience in Green Bay, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,260$13.11$23,618$1,968
25th percentile$35,560$17.10$29,969$2,497
Median (50th)$47,980$23.07$39,402$3,283
75th percentile$59,860$28.78$48,425$4,035
90th percentile (top earners)$65,130$31.31$52,427$4,369

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,980 buys in Green Bay, WI

Prices in Green Bay, WI are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $39,402 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,328 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$915
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,141
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,368
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Green Bay, WI has 1.5× the national concentration of firefighter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

Green Bay, WI ranks #89 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $152,100$103,333$93,580
2Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
3San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
4New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
5Rochester, NY $89,120$67,308$69,365
6Spokane, WA $83,310$67,439$67,206
7Reno, NV $81,360$66,067$65,404
8Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941
89Green Bay, WI$47,980$39,402$42,328

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in Green Bay, WI?

The median firefighter salary in the Green Bay, WI metro area is $47,980 a year, or about $23.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,560 and $59,860.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Green Bay, WI?

On the median $47,980 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $39,402 a year ($3,283 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,330 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Green Bay, WI a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 19% below the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,328 would in a typical U.S. city. Green Bay, WI ranks #89 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in Green Bay, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Green Bay, WI is $915 a month ($1,141 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Green Bay, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Green Bay, WI →