Firefighter Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Firefighters in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $49,760 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,754 take-home, or $3,396 a month.

Median salary
$49,760
$23.92 per hour
Typical range
$35,920 – $80,320
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
2,130
1.17× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,754
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$3,396Monthly
$1,698Twice a month
$1,567Every 2 weeks
$19.59Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,791
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,085
  • Medicare (1.45%)$722
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,408
  • Take-home pay$40,754

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Firefighter pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,920$17.27$30,242$2,520
25th percentile$38,320$18.42$32,065$2,672
Median (50th)$49,760$23.92$40,754$3,396
75th percentile$64,520$31.02$51,964$4,330
90th percentile (top earners)$80,320$38.62$62,459$5,205

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,760 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $40,754 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,041 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
39% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,277
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Firefighter jobs are about as common in Milwaukee, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #90 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $152,100$103,333$93,580
2Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
3San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
4New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
5Rochester, NY $89,120$67,308$69,365
6Spokane, WA $83,310$67,439$67,206
7Reno, NV $81,360$66,067$65,404
8Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941
90Milwaukee, WI$49,760$40,754$42,041

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median firefighter salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $49,760 a year, or about $23.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,320 and $64,520.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $49,760 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $40,754 a year ($3,396 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,408 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,041 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #90 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →