First-Line Supervisor of Firefighting and Prevention Workers Salary
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers earn a median $93,530 a year nationally. Protective Service Occupations
What first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers do
Directly supervise and coordinate activities of workers engaged in firefighting and fire prevention and control.
- Typical education
- Postsecondary nondegree award
- Work experience
- Less than 5 years
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.7% (about average)
- Openings per year
- 6,600
Employment of first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers is projected to grow 3.7% from 2025 to 2035, about the same as the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 6,600 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
First-Line Supervisor of Firefighting and Prevention Workers take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,747
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,799
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,356
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$74,628
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $53,430 | $25.69 | $45,111 |
| 25th percentile | $72,140 | $34.68 | $59,580 |
| Median (50th) | $93,530 | $44.97 | $74,628 |
| 75th percentile | $119,500 | $57.45 | $92,898 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $140,010 | $67.31 | $106,963 |
Best cities for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles, CA | $169,350 | $113,295 | $99,762 | 2,410 |
| 2 | Chicago, IL | $126,200 | $91,422 | $88,249 | 2,600 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $132,810 | $95,246 | $84,616 | 4,610 |
| 4 | Miami, FL | $120,390 | $93,524 | $81,928 | 3,740 |
| 5 | Washington, DC | $118,570 | $85,134 | $78,188 | 2,420 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $94,490 | $75,304 | $73,047 | 2,530 |
| 7 | Boston, MA | $96,740 | $72,270 | $66,752 | 2,460 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- Los Angeles, CA — $169,350
- New York, NY — $132,810
- Chicago, IL — $126,200
- Miami, FL — $120,390
- Washington, DC — $118,570
- Boston, MA — $96,740
- Dallas, TX — $94,490
First-Line Supervisor of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey | $133,210 | −3.2% | $96,020 | $105,990 – $164,610 | 2,210 |
| New York | $132,520 | +1.1% | $95,065 | $87,670 – $158,510 | 4,100 |
| Washington | $129,350 | +3.0% | $99,677 | $79,440 – $160,630 | 3,350 |
| California | $127,630 | −4.5% | $89,202 | $80,910 – $204,160 | 8,170 |
| District of Columbia | $126,560 | +0.0% | $89,981 | $112,460 – $147,960 | 380 |
| Illinois | $123,500 | +8.6% | $89,710 | $73,690 – $153,820 | 3,240 |
| Maryland | $120,530 | −1.2% | $88,226 | $80,460 – $141,870 | 2,380 |
| Colorado | $102,580 | −3.1% | $77,190 | $73,320 – $141,390 | 1,900 |
| Pennsylvania | $101,050 | −1.2% | $76,816 | $70,510 – $121,800 | 1,340 |
| Utah | $100,380 | −1.7% | $75,896 | $60,130 – $122,490 | 770 |
| Oregon | $100,260 | +2.6% | $71,420 | $75,350 – $127,660 | 1,160 |
| Florida | $98,560 | +1.2% | $78,167 | $62,520 – $133,450 | 9,540 |
| Connecticut | $98,500 | +1.1% | $74,282 | $83,030 – $125,120 | 1,310 |
| Virginia | $97,780 | −1.2% | $72,810 | $59,510 – $124,780 | 3,300 |
| Massachusetts | $96,600 | −0.9% | $72,178 | $75,550 – $140,010 | 3,370 |
| Arizona | $96,470 | +13.7% | $74,494 | $61,540 – $119,620 | 2,670 |
| Nevada | $93,920 | +8.0% | $74,903 | $72,050 – $152,570 | 1,080 |
| New Hampshire | $93,720 | +6.7% | $74,762 | $59,950 – $119,250 | 450 |
| Alaska | $92,760 | −2.4% | $74,087 | $49,250 – $121,640 | 310 |
| Idaho | $92,630 | +17.1% | $70,194 | $49,010 – $129,650 | 520 |
| Indiana | $88,310 | −8.2% | $68,380 | $56,940 – $120,820 | 1,290 |
| Oklahoma | $85,310 | −6.2% | $65,552 | $55,260 – $101,770 | 2,000 |
| Rhode Island | $85,170 | +1.2% | $66,170 | $65,890 – $97,740 | 770 |
| Ohio | $84,490 | +5.1% | $66,728 | $55,340 – $123,630 | 3,960 |
| Wisconsin | $83,310 | −2.4% | $64,404 | $55,060 – $119,230 | 1,330 |
| Vermont | $83,250 | +8.7% | $64,362 | $42,320 – $129,050 | 90 |
| North Dakota | $82,880 | +7.0% | $66,779 | $63,820 – $121,210 | 130 |
| Montana | $82,820 | −1.8% | $63,775 | $64,560 – $107,000 | 320 |
| Texas | $81,710 | −1.2% | $66,313 | $60,260 – $118,590 | 8,660 |
| Nebraska | $80,810 | −1.9% | $62,883 | $66,390 – $101,760 | 370 |
| Wyoming | $80,260 | −2.9% | $65,293 | $61,670 – $120,630 | 150 |
| Kansas | $78,880 | +4.3% | $60,720 | $46,470 – $127,340 | 1,450 |
| Minnesota | $78,800 | −5.4% | $60,431 | $49,150 – $131,450 | 1,120 |
| Tennessee | $77,920 | +4.9% | $63,647 | $45,680 – $100,250 | 2,210 |
| Michigan | $77,550 | −2.0% | $60,341 | $49,550 – $104,580 | 1,830 |
| Iowa | $76,010 | +1.2% | $60,066 | $62,490 – $112,140 | 600 |
| Missouri | $75,970 | −0.7% | $59,642 | $45,210 – $125,940 | 1,950 |
| Maine | $74,790 | +0.2% | $57,578 | $50,120 – $98,910 | 410 |
| Delaware | $74,670 | −13.9% | $57,773 | $50,130 – $100,100 | — |
| Alabama | $73,320 | −0.5% | $57,010 | $43,050 – $114,220 | 1,440 |
| South Dakota | $72,420 | +0.9% | $59,777 | $67,200 – $115,210 | 120 |
| Georgia | $67,200 | +1.5% | $53,240 | $46,400 – $96,750 | 3,730 |
| South Carolina | $65,160 | −10.1% | $51,784 | $44,200 – $100,860 | 1,450 |
| Arkansas | $61,890 | −7.8% | $49,708 | $43,710 – $87,010 | 920 |
| Kentucky | $60,850 | −3.0% | $49,061 | $41,470 – $105,630 | 1,250 |
| Louisiana | $59,750 | −1.2% | $48,783 | $35,730 – $89,000 | 1,810 |
| North Carolina | $59,560 | −6.7% | $48,169 | $44,800 – $110,790 | 5,050 |
| New Mexico | $58,430 | −1.0% | $47,548 | $46,600 – $98,300 | 820 |
| West Virginia | $55,380 | −3.4% | $44,918 | $34,160 – $72,840 | 180 |
| Mississippi | $48,250 | +1.5% | $39,751 | $35,410 – $72,900 | 1,550 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives | $106,040 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.3% |
| First-Line Supervisor of Correctional Officers | $77,970 | High school diploma or equivalent | -2.5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other | $76,400 | High school diploma or equivalent | +1.9% |
| First-Line Supervisor of Security Workers | $55,940 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.7% |
| Detective and Criminal Investigator | $93,790 | High school diploma or equivalent | +0.2% |
| Transit and Railroad Police | $90,230 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.2% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officer | $76,210 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.5% |
| Fire Inspector and Investigator | $75,920 | Postsecondary nondegree award | +4.2% |
| Fish and Game Warden | $74,060 | Bachelor's degree | -5.7% |
| Transportation Security Screener | $66,770 | High school diploma or equivalent | -4.2% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a first-line supervisor of firefighting and prevention workers make?
The national median salary for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers is $93,530 a year ($44.97 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $53,430 and the top 10% earn over $140,010. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers the most?
New Jersey has the highest median pay at $133,210. After taxes and local prices, Los Angeles, CA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers are there in the U.S.?
About 99,140 people work as first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers nationwide.