Food Batchmaker Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Food Batchmakers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $45,020 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,764 take-home, or $3,064 a month.

Median salary
$45,020
$21.64 per hour
Typical range
$36,150 – $60,250
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
4,490
2.05× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median food batchmaker salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Food Batchmaker in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,764
per year · effective tax rate 18.3%
$3,064Monthly
$1,532Twice a month
$1,414Every 2 weeks
$17.67Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,222
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,791
  • Medicare (1.45%)$653
  • Minnesota income tax$1,590
  • Take-home pay$36,764

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Food Batchmaker pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,150$17.38$30,111$2,509
25th percentile$38,040$18.29$31,529$2,627
Median (50th)$45,020$21.64$36,764$3,064
75th percentile$52,260$25.13$42,141$3,512
90th percentile (top earners)$60,250$28.97$48,017$4,001

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,020 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median food batchmaker's $36,764 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,072 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,668
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 2.0× the national concentration of food batchmaker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for food batchmakers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #39 of 78 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Cedar Rapids, IA $77,920$61,338$68,947
2Decatur, IL $57,880$45,966$51,985
3Topeka, KS $56,390$45,142$50,825
4Lexington, KY $56,730$45,895$49,408
5Sheboygan, WI $51,490$42,068$44,746
6St. Louis, MO $52,000$42,455$44,648
7Appleton, WI $49,390$40,473$43,793
8Green Bay, WI $48,850$40,063$43,038
39Minneapolis, MN$45,020$36,764$35,072

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 78 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a food batchmaker make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median food batchmaker salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $45,020 a year, or about $21.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,040 and $52,260.

What is a food batchmaker’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $45,020 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $36,764 a year ($3,064 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,590 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a food batchmaker?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $42,290. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,072 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #39 of 78 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a food batchmaker afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median food batchmaker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →