Forest and Conservation Technician Salary in Riverside, CA

Forest and Conservation Technicians in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $63,150 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,260 take-home, or $4,188 a month.

Median salary
$63,150
$30.36 per hour
Typical range
$50,900 – $95,260
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
590
1.76× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median forest and conservation technician salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Forest and Conservation Technician in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,260
per year · effective tax rate 20.4%
$4,188Monthly
$2,094Twice a month
$1,933Every 2 weeks
$24.16Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,398
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,915
  • Medicare (1.45%)$916
  • California income tax$1,840
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$821
  • Take-home pay$50,260

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.00% state

Forest and Conservation Technician pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$50,900$24.47$41,313$3,443
25th percentile$55,890$26.87$44,958$3,747
Median (50th)$63,150$30.36$50,260$4,188
75th percentile$80,640$38.77$61,242$5,103
90th percentile (top earners)$95,260$45.80$69,977$5,831

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $63,150 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median forest and conservation technician's $50,260 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,218 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,411
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 1.8× the national concentration of forest and conservation technician jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #2 of 3 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boise City, ID $57,660$46,562$47,324
2Riverside, CA $63,150$50,260$47,218
3Los Angeles, CA $61,110$48,771$42,945

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 3 metros →

Forest and Conservation Technician salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a forest and conservation technician make in Riverside, CA?

The median forest and conservation technician salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $63,150 a year, or about $30.36 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $55,890 and $80,640.

What is a forest and conservation technician’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $63,150 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $50,260 a year ($4,188 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,661 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a forest and conservation technician?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $54,560. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,218 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #2 of 3 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a forest and conservation technician afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median forest and conservation technician’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →