General and Operations Manager Salary in Bangor, ME
General and Operations Managers in the Bangor, ME metro area earn a median $91,110 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,907 take-home, or $5,659 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Bangor, ME. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,214
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,649
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,321
- Maine income tax$5,019
- Take-home pay$67,907
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 7.15% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Bangor, ME
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $47,990 | $23.07 | $38,682 | $3,224 |
| 25th percentile | $64,870 | $31.19 | $51,106 | $4,259 |
| Median (50th) | $91,110 | $43.80 | $67,907 | $5,659 |
| 75th percentile | $123,550 | $59.40 | $88,374 | $7,365 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $175,110 | $84.19 | $119,929 | $9,994 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Maine resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $91,110 buys in Bangor, ME
Prices in Bangor, ME are 3.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $67,907 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,364 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Bangor, ME as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Bangor, ME ranks #321 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 321 | Bangor, ME | $91,110 | $67,907 | $70,364 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Maine
- Portland, ME — $105,390
- Lewiston, ME — $96,730
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Bangor, ME?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Bangor, ME metro area is $91,110 a year, or about $43.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,870 and $123,550.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Bangor, ME?
On the median $91,110 salary, a single filer living in Maine takes home about $67,907 a year ($5,659 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,019 in Maine taxes in 2026.
Is Bangor, ME a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 3.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,364 would in a typical U.S. city. Bangor, ME ranks #321 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Bangor, ME?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bangor, ME is $1,218 a month ($1,559 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.