General and Operations Manager Salary in Cape Girardeau, MO
General and Operations Managers in the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL metro area earn a median $74,790 a year — 29% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $58,867 take-home, or $4,906 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Cape Girardeau, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$7,624
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,637
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,084
- Missouri income tax$2,578
- Take-home pay$58,867
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state
The Cape Girardeau, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Cape Girardeau, MO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,830 | $19.15 | $33,249 | $2,771 |
| 25th percentile | $50,960 | $24.50 | $41,669 | $3,472 |
| Median (50th) | $74,790 | $35.96 | $58,867 | $4,906 |
| 75th percentile | $107,340 | $51.61 | $80,236 | $6,686 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $165,630 | $79.63 | $117,627 | $9,802 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $74,790 buys in Cape Girardeau, MO
Prices in Cape Girardeau, MO are 13.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $58,867 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,388 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Cape Girardeau, MO has 1.4× the national concentration of general and operations manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Cape Girardeau, MO ranks #342 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 342 | Cape Girardeau, MO | $74,790 | $58,867 | $68,388 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Missouri
- Kansas City, MO — $90,490
- St. Louis, MO — $93,140
- St. Joseph, MO — $74,570
- Jefferson City, MO — $76,170
- Springfield, MO — $76,290
- Columbia, MO — $75,410
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Cape Girardeau, MO?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL metro area is $74,790 a year, or about $35.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,960 and $107,340.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Cape Girardeau, MO?
On the median $74,790 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $58,867 a year ($4,906 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,578 in Missouri taxes in 2026.
Is Cape Girardeau, MO a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 29% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 13.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,388 would in a typical U.S. city. Cape Girardeau, MO ranks #342 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Cape Girardeau, MO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cape Girardeau, MO is $807 a month ($992 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.