General and Operations Manager Salary in Chico, CA
General and Operations Managers in the Chico, CA metro area earn a median $98,390 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,848 take-home, or $5,987 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Chico, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,816
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,100
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,427
- California income tax$4,921
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,279
- Take-home pay$71,848
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Chico, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $52,370 | $25.18 | $42,387 | $3,532 |
| 25th percentile | $70,550 | $33.92 | $55,113 | $4,593 |
| Median (50th) | $98,390 | $47.30 | $71,848 | $5,987 |
| 75th percentile | $142,050 | $68.29 | $97,529 | $8,127 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $207,230 | $99.63 | $136,515 | $11,376 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $98,390 buys in Chico, CA
Prices in Chico, CA are 1.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 8% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $71,848 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,998 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Chico, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.71), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Chico, CA ranks #313 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 313 | Chico, CA | $98,390 | $71,848 | $70,998 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $163,860
- San Francisco, CA — $149,990
- Sacramento, CA — $118,460
- Los Angeles, CA — $125,830
- El Centro, CA — $99,250
- San Diego, CA — $119,600
- Vallejo, CA — $114,410
- Bakersfield, CA — $104,460
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Chico, CA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Chico, CA metro area is $98,390 a year, or about $47.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $70,550 and $142,050.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Chico, CA?
On the median $98,390 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $71,848 a year ($5,987 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,200 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Chico, CA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 1.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,998 would in a typical U.S. city. Chico, CA ranks #313 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Chico, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Chico, CA is $1,270 a month ($1,625 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.