General and Operations Manager Salary in College Station, TX
General and Operations Managers in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area earn a median $87,910 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,675 take-home, or $5,890 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in College Station, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,510
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,450
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,275
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$70,675
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in College Station, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $43,990 | $21.15 | $37,526 | $3,127 |
| 25th percentile | $57,860 | $27.82 | $48,671 | $4,056 |
| Median (50th) | $87,910 | $42.26 | $70,675 | $5,890 |
| 75th percentile | $135,670 | $65.23 | $103,996 | $8,666 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $204,380 | $98.26 | $152,153 | $12,679 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $87,910 buys in College Station, TX
Prices in College Station, TX are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $70,675 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,706 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in College Station, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.07).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
College Station, TX ranks #103 of 175 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 3 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 5 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 6 | Seattle, WA | $146,030 | $111,078 | $99,950 |
| 7 | San Jose, CA | $163,860 | $110,125 | $99,730 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $156,460 | $107,876 | $99,074 |
| 103 | College Station, TX | $87,910 | $70,675 | $77,706 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 175 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Midland, TX — $132,420
- Houston, TX — $119,600
- Austin, TX — $117,850
- Odessa, TX — $104,100
- Beaumont, TX — $97,470
- Dallas, TX — $111,010
- San Antonio, TX — $99,790
- Longview, TX — $89,660
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in College Station, TX?
The median general and operations manager salary in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area is $87,910 a year, or about $42.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,860 and $135,670.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in College Station, TX?
On the median $87,910 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $70,675 a year ($5,890 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is College Station, TX a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 17% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,706 would in a typical U.S. city. College Station, TX ranks #103 of 175 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in College Station, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in College Station, TX is $1,082 a month ($1,186 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.