General and Operations Manager Salary in Merced, CA
General and Operations Managers in the Merced, CA metro area earn a median $94,990 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $69,816 take-home, or $5,818 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Merced, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,068
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,889
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,377
- California income tax$4,604
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,235
- Take-home pay$69,816
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Merced, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $51,470 | $24.75 | $41,729 | $3,477 |
| 25th percentile | $67,120 | $32.27 | $53,019 | $4,418 |
| Median (50th) | $94,990 | $45.67 | $69,816 | $5,818 |
| 75th percentile | $143,420 | $68.95 | $98,321 | $8,193 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $203,140 | $97.66 | $133,936 | $11,161 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $94,990 buys in Merced, CA
Prices in Merced, CA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $69,816 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,042 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Merced, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.57), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Merced, CA ranks #311 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 311 | Merced, CA | $94,990 | $69,816 | $71,042 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $163,860
- San Francisco, CA — $149,990
- Sacramento, CA — $118,460
- Los Angeles, CA — $125,830
- El Centro, CA — $99,250
- San Diego, CA — $119,600
- Vallejo, CA — $114,410
- Bakersfield, CA — $104,460
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Merced, CA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Merced, CA metro area is $94,990 a year, or about $45.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,120 and $143,420.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Merced, CA?
On the median $94,990 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $69,816 a year ($5,818 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,839 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Merced, CA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,042 would in a typical U.S. city. Merced, CA ranks #311 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Merced, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Merced, CA is $1,213 a month ($1,503 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.