General and Operations Manager Salary in Pinehurst, NC
General and Operations Managers in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metro area earn a median $94,400 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,983 take-home, or $5,999 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Pinehurst, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,938
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,853
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,369
- North Carolina income tax$3,258
- Take-home pay$71,983
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.99% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Pinehurst, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $47,700 | $22.93 | $39,112 | $3,259 |
| 25th percentile | $62,070 | $29.84 | $50,085 | $4,174 |
| Median (50th) | $94,400 | $45.38 | $71,983 | $5,999 |
| 75th percentile | $143,320 | $68.90 | $104,015 | $8,668 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $204,550 | $98.34 | $144,625 | $12,052 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $94,400 buys in Pinehurst, NC
Prices in Pinehurst, NC are 11.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 41% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $71,983 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,487 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Pinehurst, NC than nationally (location quotient 0.51), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Pinehurst, NC ranks #129 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 129 | Pinehurst, NC | $94,400 | $71,983 | $81,487 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Raleigh, NC — $114,940
- Durham, NC — $113,930
- Charlotte, NC — $112,730
- Hickory, NC — $95,640
- Greensboro, NC — $100,930
- Rocky Mount, NC — $94,610
- Fayetteville, NC — $96,970
- Winston, NC — $96,840
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Pinehurst, NC?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metro area is $94,400 a year, or about $45.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $62,070 and $143,320.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Pinehurst, NC?
On the median $94,400 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $71,983 a year ($5,999 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,258 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Pinehurst, NC a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 11.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,487 would in a typical U.S. city. Pinehurst, NC ranks #129 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Pinehurst, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pinehurst, NC is $1,239 a month ($1,358 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.