General and Operations Manager Salary in Redding, CA
General and Operations Managers in the Redding, CA metro area earn a median $98,510 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,919 take-home, or $5,993 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Redding, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,842
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,108
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,428
- California income tax$4,932
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,281
- Take-home pay$71,919
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Redding, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $51,170 | $24.60 | $41,510 | $3,459 |
| 25th percentile | $70,030 | $33.67 | $54,795 | $4,566 |
| Median (50th) | $98,510 | $47.36 | $71,919 | $5,993 |
| 75th percentile | $147,910 | $71.11 | $100,914 | $8,409 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $211,860 | $101.86 | $139,434 | $11,620 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $98,510 buys in Redding, CA
Prices in Redding, CA are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $71,919 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,431 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Redding, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Redding, CA ranks #298 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 298 | Redding, CA | $98,510 | $71,919 | $71,431 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $163,860
- San Francisco, CA — $149,990
- Sacramento, CA — $118,460
- Los Angeles, CA — $125,830
- El Centro, CA — $99,250
- San Diego, CA — $119,600
- Vallejo, CA — $114,410
- Bakersfield, CA — $104,460
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Redding, CA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Redding, CA metro area is $98,510 a year, or about $47.36 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $70,030 and $147,910.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Redding, CA?
On the median $98,510 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $71,919 a year ($5,993 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,212 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Redding, CA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,431 would in a typical U.S. city. Redding, CA ranks #298 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Redding, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Redding, CA is $1,212 a month ($1,590 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.