General and Operations Manager Salary in San Angelo, TX

General and Operations Managers in the San Angelo, TX metro area earn a median $79,160 a year — 25% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,519 take-home, or $5,377 a month.

Median salary
$79,160
$38.06 per hour
Typical range
$38,760 – $191,500
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Angelo, TX
1,580
1.41× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in San Angelo, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in San Angelo, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$64,519
per year · effective tax rate 18.5%
$5,377Monthly
$2,688Twice a month
$2,482Every 2 weeks
$31.02Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,585
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,908
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,148
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$64,519

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in San Angelo, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,760$18.63$33,324$2,777
25th percentile$53,200$25.58$44,926$3,744
Median (50th)$79,160$38.06$64,519$5,377
75th percentile$122,930$59.10$95,289$7,941
90th percentile (top earners)$191,500$92.07$142,590$11,883

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $79,160 buys in San Angelo, TX

Prices in San Angelo, TX are 7.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $64,519 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,786 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,049
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,339
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,328
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Angelo, TX has 1.4× the national concentration of general and operations manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

San Angelo, TX ranks #328 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Sioux Falls, SD $142,730$108,822$120,071
3Rapid City, SD $130,410$100,401$112,608
4Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
5Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
6Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
7Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
8Elkhart, IN $122,070$91,129$100,890
328San Angelo, TX$79,160$64,519$69,786

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →

General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in San Angelo, TX?

The median general and operations manager salary in the San Angelo, TX metro area is $79,160 a year, or about $38.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $53,200 and $122,930.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in San Angelo, TX?

On the median $79,160 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $64,519 a year ($5,377 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Angelo, TX a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 25% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 7.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,786 would in a typical U.S. city. San Angelo, TX ranks #328 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in San Angelo, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Angelo, TX is $1,049 a month ($1,339 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in San Angelo, TX →