General and Operations Manager Salary in Sherman, TX
General and Operations Managers in the Sherman-Denison, TX metro area earn a median $89,940 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,103 take-home, or $6,009 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Sherman, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,957
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,576
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,304
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$72,103
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Sherman, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $44,440 | $21.37 | $37,888 | $3,157 |
| 25th percentile | $59,740 | $28.72 | $50,181 | $4,182 |
| Median (50th) | $89,940 | $43.24 | $72,103 | $6,009 |
| 75th percentile | $135,370 | $65.08 | $103,791 | $8,649 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $211,550 | $101.71 | $157,434 | $13,119 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $89,940 buys in Sherman, TX
Prices in Sherman, TX are 6.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $72,103 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,892 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sherman, TX has 1.3× the national concentration of general and operations manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Sherman, TX ranks #214 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 214 | Sherman, TX | $89,940 | $72,103 | $76,892 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Midland, TX — $132,420
- Houston, TX — $119,600
- Austin, TX — $117,850
- Odessa, TX — $104,100
- Beaumont, TX — $97,470
- Dallas, TX — $111,010
- San Antonio, TX — $99,790
- Longview, TX — $89,660
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Sherman, TX?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Sherman-Denison, TX metro area is $89,940 a year, or about $43.24 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,740 and $135,370.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Sherman, TX?
On the median $89,940 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $72,103 a year ($6,009 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Sherman, TX a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 15% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 6.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,892 would in a typical U.S. city. Sherman, TX ranks #214 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Sherman, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Sherman, TX is $1,089 a month ($1,351 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.