General and Operations Manager Salary in Staunton, VA
General and Operations Managers in the Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA metro area earn a median $96,450 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,951 take-home, or $5,996 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Staunton, VA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,389
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,980
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,399
- Virginia income tax$4,732
- Take-home pay$71,951
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.75% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Staunton, VA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $49,360 | $23.73 | $39,817 | $3,318 |
| 25th percentile | $66,210 | $31.83 | $52,387 | $4,366 |
| Median (50th) | $96,450 | $46.37 | $71,951 | $5,996 |
| 75th percentile | $133,320 | $64.10 | $95,538 | $7,962 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $188,430 | $90.59 | $130,281 | $10,857 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $96,450 buys in Staunton, VA
Prices in Staunton, VA are 8.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $71,951 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,956 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Staunton, VA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.84).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Staunton, VA ranks #173 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 173 | Staunton, VA | $96,450 | $71,951 | $78,956 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Virginia
- Richmond, VA — $108,670
- Charlottesville, VA — $107,200
- Lynchburg, VA — $95,040
- Blacksburg, VA — $97,480
- Roanoke, VA — $98,140
- Winchester, VA — $98,670
- Virginia Beach, VA — $100,340
- Harrisonburg, VA — $94,320
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Staunton, VA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA metro area is $96,450 a year, or about $46.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,210 and $133,320.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Staunton, VA?
On the median $96,450 salary, a single filer living in Virginia takes home about $71,951 a year ($5,996 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,732 in Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Staunton, VA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 8.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,956 would in a typical U.S. city. Staunton, VA ranks #173 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Staunton, VA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Staunton, VA is $1,095 a month ($1,261 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.