General and Operations Manager Salary in Texarkana, TX
General and Operations Managers in the Texarkana, TX-AR metro area earn a median $77,060 a year — 27% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,042 take-home, or $5,253 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Texarkana, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,123
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,778
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,117
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$63,042
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
The Texarkana, TX-AR metro spans Texas, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Texarkana, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,660 | $18.59 | $33,243 | $2,770 |
| 25th percentile | $50,590 | $24.32 | $42,829 | $3,569 |
| Median (50th) | $77,060 | $37.05 | $63,042 | $5,253 |
| 75th percentile | $120,900 | $58.13 | $93,883 | $7,824 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $177,370 | $85.27 | $132,498 | $11,042 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $77,060 buys in Texarkana, TX
Prices in Texarkana, TX are 16.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 50% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $63,042 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,039 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Texarkana, TX has 1.3× the national concentration of general and operations manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Texarkana, TX ranks #237 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 237 | Texarkana, TX | $77,060 | $63,042 | $75,039 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Midland, TX — $132,420
- Houston, TX — $119,600
- Austin, TX — $117,850
- Odessa, TX — $104,100
- Beaumont, TX — $97,470
- Dallas, TX — $111,010
- San Antonio, TX — $99,790
- Longview, TX — $89,660
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Texarkana, TX?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Texarkana, TX-AR metro area is $77,060 a year, or about $37.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,590 and $120,900.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Texarkana, TX?
On the median $77,060 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $63,042 a year ($5,253 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Texarkana, TX a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 27% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 16.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,039 would in a typical U.S. city. Texarkana, TX ranks #237 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Texarkana, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Texarkana, TX is $852 a month ($1,083 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.