General and Operations Manager Salary in Warner Robins, GA
General and Operations Managers in the Warner Robins, GA metro area earn a median $87,260 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,311 take-home, or $5,526 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Warner Robins, GA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,367
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,410
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,265
- Georgia income tax$3,906
- Take-home pay$66,311
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.19% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Warner Robins, GA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $43,520 | $20.92 | $35,512 | $2,959 |
| 25th percentile | $59,180 | $28.45 | $47,282 | $3,940 |
| Median (50th) | $87,260 | $41.95 | $66,311 | $5,526 |
| 75th percentile | $139,710 | $67.17 | $100,130 | $8,344 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $204,110 | $98.13 | $141,984 | $11,832 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Georgia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $87,260 buys in Warner Robins, GA
Prices in Warner Robins, GA are 6.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $66,311 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,703 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Warner Robins, GA than nationally (location quotient 0.70), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Warner Robins, GA ranks #315 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 315 | Warner Robins, GA | $87,260 | $66,311 | $70,703 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Georgia
- Augusta, GA — $102,360
- Atlanta, GA — $111,410
- Dalton, GA — $94,050
- Macon, GA — $90,500
- Albany, GA — $85,380
- Gainesville, GA — $95,710
- Brunswick, GA — $84,770
- Rome, GA — $83,750
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Warner Robins, GA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Warner Robins, GA metro area is $87,260 a year, or about $41.95 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,180 and $139,710.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Warner Robins, GA?
On the median $87,260 salary, a single filer living in Georgia takes home about $66,311 a year ($5,526 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,906 in Georgia taxes in 2026.
Is Warner Robins, GA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 6.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,703 would in a typical U.S. city. Warner Robins, GA ranks #315 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Warner Robins, GA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Warner Robins, GA is $1,193 a month ($1,328 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.