General and Operations Manager Salary in Waterloo, IA
General and Operations Managers in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area earn a median $82,400 a year — 22% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,319 take-home, or $5,360 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Waterloo, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,298
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,109
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,195
- Iowa income tax$2,479
- Take-home pay$64,319
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.80% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Waterloo, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $41,870 | $20.13 | $34,883 | $2,907 |
| 25th percentile | $57,960 | $27.87 | $47,200 | $3,933 |
| Median (50th) | $82,400 | $39.62 | $64,319 | $5,360 |
| 75th percentile | $122,980 | $59.13 | $91,301 | $7,608 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $170,250 | $81.85 | $121,814 | $10,151 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $82,400 buys in Waterloo, IA
Prices in Waterloo, IA are 12.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 37% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $64,319 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,881 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Waterloo, IA than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Waterloo, IA ranks #251 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 251 | Waterloo, IA | $82,400 | $64,319 | $73,881 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Ames, IA — $97,700
- Des Moines, IA — $98,780
- Dubuque, IA — $92,530
- Sioux City, IA — $90,230
- Davenport, IA — $91,140
- Cedar Rapids, IA — $90,620
- Iowa City, IA — $81,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Waterloo, IA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area is $82,400 a year, or about $39.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,960 and $122,980.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Waterloo, IA?
On the median $82,400 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $64,319 a year ($5,360 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,479 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Waterloo, IA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 22% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 12.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,881 would in a typical U.S. city. Waterloo, IA ranks #251 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Waterloo, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Waterloo, IA is $793 a month ($1,040 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.