General and Operations Manager Salary in Wheeling, WV
General and Operations Managers in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area earn a median $80,440 a year — 24% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,477 take-home, or $5,206 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Wheeling, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,867
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,987
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,166
- West Virginia income tax$2,942
- Take-home pay$62,477
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.82% state
The Wheeling, WV-OH metro spans West Virginia, Ohio. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Wheeling, WV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $44,870 | $21.57 | $36,940 | $3,078 |
| 25th percentile | $56,530 | $27.18 | $45,791 | $3,816 |
| Median (50th) | $80,440 | $38.67 | $62,477 | $5,206 |
| 75th percentile | $123,690 | $59.47 | $90,781 | $7,565 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $167,990 | $80.76 | $118,925 | $9,910 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $80,440 buys in Wheeling, WV
Prices in Wheeling, WV are 11.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 49% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $62,477 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,737 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Wheeling, WV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Wheeling, WV ranks #314 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 314 | Wheeling, WV | $80,440 | $62,477 | $70,737 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in West Virginia
- Morgantown, WV — $89,440
- Parkersburg, WV — $81,660
- Charleston, WV — $83,190
- Beckley, WV — $79,770
- Weirton, WV — $78,970
- Huntington, WV — $77,350
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Wheeling, WV?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area is $80,440 a year, or about $38.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $56,530 and $123,690.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Wheeling, WV?
On the median $80,440 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $62,477 a year ($5,206 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,942 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Wheeling, WV a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 24% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 11.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,737 would in a typical U.S. city. Wheeling, WV ranks #314 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Wheeling, WV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Wheeling, WV is $816 a month ($991 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.