Graphic Designer Salary in Riverside, CA
Graphic Designers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $65,900 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $52,214 take-home, or $4,351 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median graphic designer salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,728
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,086
- Medicare (1.45%)$956
- California income tax$2,060
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$857
- Take-home pay$52,214
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.00% state
Graphic Designer pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $41,540 | $19.97 | $34,366 | $2,864 |
| 25th percentile | $50,550 | $24.30 | $41,057 | $3,421 |
| Median (50th) | $65,900 | $31.68 | $52,214 | $4,351 |
| 75th percentile | $81,790 | $39.32 | $61,929 | $5,161 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $105,810 | $50.87 | $76,281 | $6,357 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $65,900 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median graphic designer's $52,214 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,054 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Graphic Designer jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.63), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for graphic designers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #54 of 64 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $97,360 | $71,232 | $64,508 |
| 2 | Bridgeport, CT | $81,800 | $63,452 | $59,377 |
| 3 | Washington, DC | $85,420 | $64,631 | $59,357 |
| 4 | San Francisco, CA | $92,050 | $68,059 | $58,868 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $76,720 | $62,803 | $56,511 |
| 6 | Baltimore, MD | $75,790 | $58,912 | $56,382 |
| 7 | Boston, MA | $78,270 | $60,199 | $55,603 |
| 8 | Austin, TX | $65,060 | $54,456 | $55,530 |
| 54 | Riverside, CA | $65,900 | $52,214 | $49,054 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 64 metros →
Graphic Designer salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $97,360
- San Francisco, CA — $92,050
- Sacramento, CA — $74,680
- Los Angeles, CA — $72,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a graphic designer make in Riverside, CA?
The median graphic designer salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $65,900 a year, or about $31.68 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,550 and $81,790.
What is a graphic designer’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $65,900 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $52,214 a year ($4,351 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,917 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a graphic designer?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $62,960. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,054 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #54 of 64 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a graphic designer afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median graphic designer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Producer and Director — $97,360
- Public Relations Specialist — $77,010
- Interpreter and Translator — $74,310
- Audio and Video Technician — $58,380
- Merchandise Displayer and Window Trimmer — $46,320
- Coach and Scout — $45,260
- Photographer — $43,710