Producer and Director Salary in Riverside, CA
Producers and Directors in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $97,360 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,232 take-home, or $5,936 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median producer and director salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,589
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,036
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,412
- California income tax$4,825
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,266
- Take-home pay$71,232
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Producer and Director pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $48,330 | $23.24 | $39,436 | $3,286 |
| 25th percentile | $71,280 | $34.27 | $55,559 | $4,630 |
| Median (50th) | $97,360 | $46.81 | $71,232 | $5,936 |
| 75th percentile | $130,110 | $62.55 | $90,634 | $7,553 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $175,020 | $84.14 | $116,570 | $9,714 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $97,360 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median producer and director's $71,232 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,921 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Producer and Director jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.30), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for producers and directors, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #9 of 37 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles, CA | $131,600 | $91,495 | $80,565 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $130,640 | $90,940 | $78,659 |
| 3 | Waterbury, CT | $102,340 | $76,772 | $76,943 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $108,460 | $79,773 | $70,869 |
| 5 | Bridgeport, CT | $100,060 | $75,294 | $70,458 |
| 6 | Washington, DC | $100,270 | $73,815 | $67,793 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $82,750 | $64,093 | $67,404 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $79,590 | $64,822 | $67,286 |
| 9 | Riverside, CA | $97,360 | $71,232 | $66,921 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 37 metros →
Producer and Director salaries elsewhere in California
- Los Angeles, CA — $131,600
- San Francisco, CA — $130,640
- San Diego, CA — $99,520
Frequently asked questions
How much does a producer and director make in Riverside, CA?
The median producer and director salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $97,360 a year, or about $46.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,280 and $130,110.
What is a producer and director’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $97,360 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $71,232 a year ($5,936 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,091 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a producer and director?
Pay here is 8% above the national median of $90,360. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,921 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #9 of 37 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a producer and director afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median producer and director’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Public Relations Specialist — $77,010
- Interpreter and Translator — $74,310
- Graphic Designer — $65,900
- Audio and Video Technician — $58,380
- Merchandise Displayer and Window Trimmer — $46,320
- Coach and Scout — $45,260
- Photographer — $43,710