Hazardous Materials Removal Worker Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $59,160 a year — 20% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,216 take-home, or $3,935 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median hazardous materials removal worker salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,919
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,668
- Medicare (1.45%)$858
- Minnesota income tax$2,499
- Take-home pay$47,216
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Hazardous Materials Removal Worker pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,430 | $21.84 | $37,071 | $3,089 |
| 25th percentile | $47,700 | $22.93 | $38,774 | $3,231 |
| Median (50th) | $59,160 | $28.44 | $47,216 | $3,935 |
| 75th percentile | $82,860 | $39.84 | $63,011 | $5,251 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $93,880 | $45.13 | $70,014 | $5,835 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $59,160 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median hazardous materials removal worker's $47,216 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,044 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Hazardous Materials Removal Worker jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.87).
Best-paying cities for hazardous materials removal workers, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #6 of 23 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kennewick, WA | $104,530 | $82,367 | $82,302 |
| 2 | New York, NY | $74,060 | $57,529 | $51,108 |
| 3 | Chicago, IL | $61,330 | $48,568 | $46,882 |
| 4 | Denver, CO | $60,260 | $48,656 | $45,996 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $60,290 | $50,623 | $45,552 |
| 6 | Minneapolis, MN | $59,160 | $47,216 | $45,044 |
| 7 | San Francisco, CA | $59,580 | $47,654 | $41,218 |
| 8 | Phoenix, AZ | $50,530 | $41,726 | $40,387 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 23 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a hazardous materials removal worker make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median hazardous materials removal worker salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $59,160 a year, or about $28.44 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,700 and $82,860.
What is a hazardous materials removal worker’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $59,160 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $47,216 a year ($3,935 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,499 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a hazardous materials removal worker?
Pay here is 20% above the national median of $49,450. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,044 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #6 of 23 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a hazardous materials removal worker afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median hazardous materials removal worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $103,290
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $101,630
- Brickmason and Blockmason — $97,960
- Structural Iron and Steel Worker — $97,810
- Construction and Building Inspector — $94,420
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $83,340
- Electrician — $81,890
- Roofer — $75,400
- Carpenter — $74,060
- Sheet Metal Worker — $72,970
- Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher — $72,760
- Tile and Stone Setter — $71,750