Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver Salary in Little Rock, AR
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $57,050 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,007 take-home, or $3,834 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,666
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,537
- Medicare (1.45%)$827
- Arkansas income tax$2,012
- Take-home pay$46,007
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver pay by experience in Little Rock, AR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,800 | $18.17 | $31,291 | $2,608 |
| 25th percentile | $45,380 | $21.82 | $37,086 | $3,090 |
| Median (50th) | $57,050 | $27.43 | $46,007 | $3,834 |
| 75th percentile | $69,700 | $33.51 | $55,358 | $4,613 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $81,830 | $39.34 | $63,419 | $5,285 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $57,050 buys in Little Rock, AR
Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver's $46,007 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,483 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Little Rock, AR has 1.7× the national concentration of heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Little Rock, AR ranks #32 of 134 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lincoln, NE | $81,790 | $63,527 | $69,367 |
| 2 | Memphis, TN | $63,070 | $52,857 | $57,341 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $60,820 | $51,049 | $56,326 |
| 4 | Iowa City, IA | $61,960 | $50,262 | $54,926 |
| 5 | Toledo, OH | $60,410 | $49,841 | $54,497 |
| 6 | Fargo, ND | $58,900 | $49,506 | $54,480 |
| 7 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $58,900 | $47,920 | $53,865 |
| 8 | Youngstown, OH | $56,810 | $47,047 | $53,833 |
| 32 | Little Rock, AR | $57,050 | $46,007 | $51,483 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 134 metros →
About the job: heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers
Drive a tractor-trailer combination or a truck with a capacity of at least 26,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW). May be required to unload truck. Requires commercial drivers’ license.
- Typical education
- Postsecondary nondegree award
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.8% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Arkansas
- Fayetteville, AR — $60,480
Frequently asked questions
How much does a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver make in Little Rock, AR?
The median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $57,050 a year, or about $27.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,380 and $69,700.
What is a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?
On the median $57,050 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $46,007 a year ($3,834 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,012 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.
Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $58,640. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,483 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #32 of 134 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver afford rent in Little Rock, AR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Little Rock, AR
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $48,710
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $37,440
- Light Truck Driver — $37,080
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,340