Helpers--Production Worker Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Helpers--Production Workers in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $41,240 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,050 take-home, or $2,838 a month.

Median salary
$41,240
$19.83 per hour
Typical range
$31,530 – $53,760
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
770
0.65× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median helpers--production worker salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Helpers--Production Worker in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,050
per year · effective tax rate 17.4%
$2,838Monthly
$1,419Twice a month
$1,310Every 2 weeks
$16.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,769
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,557
  • Medicare (1.45%)$598
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,266
  • Take-home pay$34,050

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Helpers--Production Worker pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,530$15.16$26,546$2,212
25th percentile$36,660$17.63$30,511$2,543
Median (50th)$41,240$19.83$34,050$2,838
75th percentile$49,720$23.90$40,604$3,384
90th percentile (top earners)$53,760$25.85$43,726$3,644

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $41,240 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median helpers--production worker's $34,050 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,967 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,780
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Helpers--Production Worker jobs are less concentrated in Pittsburgh, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.65), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for helpers--production workers, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #14 of 69 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Cincinnati, OH $46,410$38,977$40,869
2Hartford, CT $48,690$40,036$38,966
3Springfield, MO $41,040$34,164$38,566
4Knoxville, TN $41,330$35,389$38,229
5Kansas City, MO $42,210$35,049$37,873
6Cleveland, OH $41,730$35,345$37,632
7Greensboro, NC $42,240$34,943$37,628
8Morristown, TN $37,700$32,472$37,599
14Pittsburgh, PA$41,240$34,050$35,967

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 69 metros →

Helpers--Production Worker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a helpers--production worker make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median helpers--production worker salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $41,240 a year, or about $19.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,660 and $49,720.

What is a helpers--production worker’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $41,240 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $34,050 a year ($2,838 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,266 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a helpers--production worker?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $39,070. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,967 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #14 of 69 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a helpers--production worker afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median helpers--production worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →