Helpers--Production Worker Salary in Lancaster, PA

Helpers--Production Workers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $40,400 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,401 take-home, or $2,783 a month.

Median salary
$40,400
$19.42 per hour
Typical range
$32,990 – $48,500
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lancaster, PA
620
2.29× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median helpers--production worker salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Helpers--Production Worker in Lancaster, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$33,401
per year · effective tax rate 17.3%
$2,783Monthly
$1,392Twice a month
$1,285Every 2 weeks
$16.06Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,668
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,505
  • Medicare (1.45%)$586
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,240
  • Take-home pay$33,401

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Helpers--Production Worker pay by experience in Lancaster, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,990$15.86$27,675$2,306
25th percentile$38,590$18.55$32,002$2,667
Median (50th)$40,400$19.42$33,401$2,783
75th percentile$44,760$21.52$36,771$3,064
90th percentile (top earners)$48,500$23.32$39,661$3,305

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $40,400 buys in Lancaster, PA

Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median helpers--production worker's $33,401 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,994 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,220
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,526
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,563
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Lancaster, PA has 2.3× the national concentration of helpers--production worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for helpers--production workers, adjusted for cost of living

Lancaster, PA ranks #36 of 69 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Cincinnati, OH $46,410$38,977$40,869
2Hartford, CT $48,690$40,036$38,966
3Springfield, MO $41,040$34,164$38,566
4Knoxville, TN $41,330$35,389$38,229
5Kansas City, MO $42,210$35,049$37,873
6Cleveland, OH $41,730$35,345$37,632
7Greensboro, NC $42,240$34,943$37,628
8Morristown, TN $37,700$32,472$37,599
36Lancaster, PA$40,400$33,401$33,994

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 69 metros →

Helpers--Production Worker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a helpers--production worker make in Lancaster, PA?

The median helpers--production worker salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $40,400 a year, or about $19.42 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,590 and $44,760.

What is a helpers--production worker’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?

On the median $40,400 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $33,401 a year ($2,783 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,240 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a helpers--production worker?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $39,070. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,994 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #36 of 69 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a helpers--production worker afford rent in Lancaster, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median helpers--production worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lancaster, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Lancaster, PA →