Helpers--Production Worker Salary in San Jose, CA

Helpers--Production Workers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $46,170 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,841 take-home, or $3,153 a month.

Median salary
$46,170
$22.20 per hour
Typical range
$42,630 – $62,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
670
0.55× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median helpers--production worker salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Helpers--Production Worker in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,841
per year · effective tax rate 18.0%
$3,153Monthly
$1,577Twice a month
$1,455Every 2 weeks
$18.19Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,360
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,863
  • Medicare (1.45%)$669
  • California income tax$836
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$600
  • Take-home pay$37,841

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Helpers--Production Worker pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$42,630$20.50$35,184$2,932
25th percentile$44,280$21.29$36,423$3,035
Median (50th)$46,170$22.20$37,841$3,153
75th percentile$51,510$24.76$41,759$3,480
90th percentile (top earners)$62,340$29.97$49,670$4,139

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,170 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median helpers--production worker's $37,841 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,269 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
94% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
110% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$196
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Helpers--Production Worker jobs are less concentrated in San Jose, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.55), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for helpers--production workers, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #31 of 69 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Cincinnati, OH $46,410$38,977$40,869
2Hartford, CT $48,690$40,036$38,966
3Springfield, MO $41,040$34,164$38,566
4Knoxville, TN $41,330$35,389$38,229
5Kansas City, MO $42,210$35,049$37,873
6Cleveland, OH $41,730$35,345$37,632
7Greensboro, NC $42,240$34,943$37,628
8Morristown, TN $37,700$32,472$37,599
31San Jose, CA$46,170$37,841$34,269

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 69 metros →

Helpers--Production Worker salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a helpers--production worker make in San Jose, CA?

The median helpers--production worker salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $46,170 a year, or about $22.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,280 and $51,510.

What is a helpers--production worker’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $46,170 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $37,841 a year ($3,153 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,436 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a helpers--production worker?

Pay here is 18% above the national median of $39,070. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,269 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #31 of 69 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a helpers--production worker afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 94% of a median helpers--production worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →