Highway Maintenance Worker Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Highway Maintenance Workers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $56,860 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $45,701 take-home, or $3,808 a month.

Median salary
$56,860
$27.34 per hour
Typical range
$45,560 – $67,800
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
470
0.78× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median highway maintenance worker salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Highway Maintenance Worker in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$45,701
per year · effective tax rate 19.6%
$3,808Monthly
$1,904Twice a month
$1,758Every 2 weeks
$21.97Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,643
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,525
  • Medicare (1.45%)$824
  • Michigan income tax$2,166
  • Take-home pay$45,701

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Highway Maintenance Worker pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,560$21.90$37,102$3,092
25th percentile$56,860$27.34$45,701$3,808
Median (50th)$56,860$27.34$45,701$3,808
75th percentile$59,990$28.84$48,083$4,007
90th percentile (top earners)$67,800$32.60$53,897$4,491

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $56,860 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median highway maintenance worker's $45,701 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,832 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
39% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,566
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Highway Maintenance Worker jobs are less concentrated in Grand Rapids, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.78), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for highway maintenance workers, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #9 of 49 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $76,220$58,823$56,781
2Seattle, WA $75,030$61,614$55,441
3Des Moines, IA $60,900$49,451$53,926
4Madison, WI $63,530$51,212$52,640
5Hartford, CT $66,310$53,388$51,961
6Milwaukee, WI $60,660$49,032$50,582
7Minneapolis, MN $63,650$50,518$48,194
8Rochester, NY $58,470$46,600$48,024
9Grand Rapids, MI$56,860$45,701$47,832

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 49 metros →

Highway Maintenance Worker salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a highway maintenance worker make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median highway maintenance worker salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $56,860 a year, or about $27.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $56,860 and $59,990.

What is a highway maintenance worker’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $56,860 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $45,701 a year ($3,808 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,166 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a highway maintenance worker?

Pay here is 13% above the national median of $50,260. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,832 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #9 of 49 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a highway maintenance worker afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median highway maintenance worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →