Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $48,870 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,621 take-home, or $3,302 a month.

Median salary
$48,870
$23.50 per hour
Typical range
$34,770 – $72,320
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
770
0.88× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,621
per year · effective tax rate 18.9%
$3,302Monthly
$1,651Twice a month
$1,524Every 2 weeks
$19.05Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,684
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,030
  • Medicare (1.45%)$709
  • Michigan income tax$1,826
  • Take-home pay$39,621

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,770$16.72$28,891$2,408
25th percentile$45,530$21.89$37,079$3,090
Median (50th)$48,870$23.50$39,621$3,302
75th percentile$58,750$28.25$47,140$3,928
90th percentile (top earners)$72,320$34.77$56,884$4,740

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,870 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $39,621 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,468 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,060
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are about as common in Grand Rapids, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #49 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
49Grand Rapids, MI$48,870$39,621$41,468

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $48,870 a year, or about $23.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,530 and $58,750.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $48,870 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $39,621 a year ($3,302 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,826 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,468 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #49 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →