Human Resources Manager Salary in San Antonio, TX

Human Resources Managers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $130,370 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $100,374 take-home, or $8,364 a month.

Median salary
$130,370
$62.68 per hour
Typical range
$79,880 – $213,820
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
1,650
1.03× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median human resources manager salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Human Resources Manager in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$100,374
per year · effective tax rate 23.0%
$8,364Monthly
$4,182Twice a month
$3,861Every 2 weeks
$48.26Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,023
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,083
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,890
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$100,374

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Human Resources Manager pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$79,880$38.40$65,026$5,419
25th percentile$99,990$48.07$79,173$6,598
Median (50th)$130,370$62.68$100,374$8,364
75th percentile$168,440$80.98$126,395$10,533
90th percentile (top earners)$213,820$102.80$159,105$13,259

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $130,370 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median human resources manager's $100,374 take-home pay has the buying power of $105,974 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,193
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Human Resources Manager jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for human resources managers, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #32 of 69 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $220,460$144,650$130,996
2Bridgeport, CT $191,190$133,038$124,493
3San Francisco, CA $209,340$137,845$119,230
4Boston, MA $184,990$128,708$118,881
5Durham, NC $160,580$115,124$117,989
6Charlotte, NC $158,930$114,062$117,169
7Seattle, WA $171,360$128,391$115,529
8Memphis, TN $138,560$105,972$114,963
32San Antonio, TX$130,370$100,374$105,974

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 69 metros →

Human Resources Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a human resources manager make in San Antonio, TX?

The median human resources manager salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $130,370 a year, or about $62.68 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,990 and $168,440.

What is a human resources manager’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $130,370 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $100,374 a year ($8,364 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a human resources manager?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $149,280. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $105,974 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #32 of 69 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a human resources manager afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median human resources manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →