Sales Manager Salary in San Antonio, TX

Sales Managers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $124,750 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $96,533 take-home, or $8,044 a month.

Median salary
$124,750
$59.98 per hour
Typical range
$63,360 – $233,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
4,720
1.02× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$96,533
per year · effective tax rate 22.6%
$8,044Monthly
$4,022Twice a month
$3,713Every 2 weeks
$46.41Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,674
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,735
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,809
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$96,533

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,360$30.46$53,090$4,424
25th percentile$82,330$39.58$66,749$5,562
Median (50th)$124,750$59.98$96,533$8,044
75th percentile$169,050$81.27$126,812$10,568
90th percentile (top earners)$233,390$112.21$172,278$14,356

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $124,750 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $96,533 take-home pay has the buying power of $101,918 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,873
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #78 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
78San Antonio, TX$124,750$96,533$101,918

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in San Antonio, TX?

The median sales manager salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $124,750 a year, or about $59.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,330 and $169,050.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $124,750 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $96,533 a year ($8,044 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $101,918 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #78 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →