Sales Manager Salary in Longview, TX

Sales Managers in the Longview, TX metro area earn a median $124,850 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $96,601 take-home, or $8,050 a month.

Median salary
$124,850
$60.02 per hour
Typical range
$61,240 – $225,980
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Longview, TX
450
0.93× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Longview, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Longview, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$96,601
per year · effective tax rate 22.6%
$8,050Monthly
$4,025Twice a month
$3,715Every 2 weeks
$46.44Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,698
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,741
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,810
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$96,601

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Longview, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,240$29.44$51,386$4,282
25th percentile$84,010$40.39$67,931$5,661
Median (50th)$124,850$60.02$96,601$8,050
75th percentile$164,780$79.22$123,893$10,324
90th percentile (top earners)$225,980$108.64$167,413$13,951

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $124,850 buys in Longview, TX

Prices in Longview, TX are 10.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $96,601 take-home pay has the buying power of $107,952 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$979
12% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,209
15% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,071
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Longview, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Longview, TX ranks #43 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
43Longview, TX$124,850$96,601$107,952

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Longview, TX?

The median sales manager salary in the Longview, TX metro area is $124,850 a year, or about $60.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $84,010 and $164,780.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Longview, TX?

On the median $124,850 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $96,601 a year ($8,050 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Longview, TX a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 10.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $107,952 would in a typical U.S. city. Longview, TX ranks #43 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Longview, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Longview, TX is $979 a month ($1,209 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Longview, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Longview, TX →