Construction Manager Salary in Longview, TX

Construction Managers in the Longview, TX metro area earn a median $94,990 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,655 take-home, or $6,305 a month.

Median salary
$94,990
$45.67 per hour
Typical range
$59,350 – $144,620
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Longview, TX
520
1.80× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Longview, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Manager in Longview, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,655
per year · effective tax rate 20.4%
$6,305Monthly
$3,152Twice a month
$2,910Every 2 weeks
$36.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,068
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,889
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,377
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$75,655

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Construction Manager pay by experience in Longview, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$59,350$28.53$49,868$4,156
25th percentile$73,750$35.46$60,713$5,059
Median (50th)$94,990$45.67$75,655$6,305
75th percentile$118,500$56.97$92,195$7,683
90th percentile (top earners)$144,620$69.53$110,114$9,176

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $94,990 buys in Longview, TX

Prices in Longview, TX are 10.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $75,655 take-home pay has the buying power of $84,545 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$979
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,209
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,326
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Longview, TX has 1.8× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living

Longview, TX ranks #61 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $159,430$120,236$108,191
2Boston, MA $156,470$110,610$102,165
3Anchorage, AK $137,980$105,575$100,147
4Rochester, NY $134,940$96,576$99,527
5San Jose, CA $163,040$109,651$99,301
6New Orleans, LA $122,050$91,412$98,720
7New York, NY $158,000$110,977$98,591
8Nashville, TN $122,190$94,783$98,386
61Longview, TX$94,990$75,655$84,545

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →

Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction manager make in Longview, TX?

The median construction manager salary in the Longview, TX metro area is $94,990 a year, or about $45.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,750 and $118,500.

What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Longview, TX?

On the median $94,990 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $75,655 a year ($6,305 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Longview, TX a good place to work as a construction manager?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 10.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $84,545 would in a typical U.S. city. Longview, TX ranks #61 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction manager afford rent in Longview, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Longview, TX is $979 a month ($1,209 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Longview, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Longview, TX →