Sales Manager Salary in Midland, TX

Sales Managers in the Midland, TX metro area earn a median $139,380 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $106,532 take-home, or $8,878 a month.

Median salary
$139,380
$67.01 per hour
Typical range
$74,710 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Midland, TX
590
1.19× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Midland, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Midland, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$106,532
per year · effective tax rate 23.6%
$8,878Monthly
$4,439Twice a month
$4,097Every 2 weeks
$51.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$22,185
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,642
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,021
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$106,532

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Midland, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$74,710$35.92$61,388$5,116
25th percentile$99,740$47.95$78,997$6,583
Median (50th)$139,380$67.01$106,532$8,878
75th percentile$185,950$89.40$138,453$11,538
90th percentile (top earners)$249,010+$119.72$182,532$15,211

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $139,380 buys in Midland, TX

Prices in Midland, TX are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.01× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $106,532 take-home pay has the buying power of $111,222 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,449
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,780
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,429
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Midland, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Midland, TX ranks #28 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
28Midland, TX$139,380$106,532$111,222

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Midland, TX?

The median sales manager salary in the Midland, TX metro area is $139,380 a year, or about $67.01 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,740 and $185,950.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Midland, TX?

On the median $139,380 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $106,532 a year ($8,878 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Midland, TX a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $111,222 would in a typical U.S. city. Midland, TX ranks #28 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Midland, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Midland, TX is $1,449 a month ($1,780 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Midland, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Midland, TX →