Sales Manager Salary in Beaumont, TX

Sales Managers in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area earn a median $122,990 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,330 take-home, or $7,944 a month.

Median salary
$122,990
$59.13 per hour
Typical range
$63,460 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Beaumont, TX
490
0.73× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Beaumont, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Beaumont, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$95,330
per year · effective tax rate 22.5%
$7,944Monthly
$3,972Twice a month
$3,667Every 2 weeks
$45.83Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,252
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,625
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,783
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$95,330

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Beaumont, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,460$30.51$53,170$4,431
25th percentile$84,660$40.70$68,388$5,699
Median (50th)$122,990$59.13$95,330$7,944
75th percentile$167,840$80.69$125,985$10,499
90th percentile (top earners)$239,200+$115.00$176,092$14,674

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $122,990 buys in Beaumont, TX

Prices in Beaumont, TX are 10.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $95,330 take-home pay has the buying power of $105,868 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$898
11% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,103
14% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,046
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in Beaumont, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.73), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Beaumont, TX ranks #54 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
54Beaumont, TX$122,990$95,330$105,868

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Beaumont, TX?

The median sales manager salary in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area is $122,990 a year, or about $59.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $84,660 and $167,840.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Beaumont, TX?

On the median $122,990 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $95,330 a year ($7,944 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Beaumont, TX a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 10.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $105,868 would in a typical U.S. city. Beaumont, TX ranks #54 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Beaumont, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Beaumont, TX is $898 a month ($1,103 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Beaumont, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Beaumont, TX →