Industrial Production Manager Salary in Phoenix, AZ

Industrial Production Managers in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $126,960 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,078 take-home, or $7,923 a month.

Median salary
$126,960
$61.04 per hour
Typical range
$81,660 – $202,900
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
2,690
0.71× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Production Manager in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$95,078
per year · effective tax rate 25.1%
$7,923Monthly
$3,962Twice a month
$3,657Every 2 weeks
$45.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,204
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,872
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,841
  • Arizona income tax$2,965
  • Take-home pay$95,078

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 2.50% state

Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$81,660$39.26$64,445$5,370
25th percentile$101,720$48.90$78,056$6,505
Median (50th)$126,960$61.04$95,078$7,923
75th percentile$155,410$74.72$113,812$9,484
90th percentile (top earners)$202,900$97.55$146,199$12,183

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $126,960 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $95,078 take-home pay has the buying power of $92,026 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,340
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Industrial Production Manager jobs are less concentrated in Phoenix, AZ than nationally (location quotient 0.71), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #57 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Beaumont, TX $150,860$114,379$127,023
2Manchester, NH $174,360$130,441$123,457
3New Orleans, LA $147,980$108,357$117,020
4Baton Rouge, LA $139,860$103,051$113,517
5Fayetteville, AR $136,410$99,395$108,803
6Huntsville, AL $136,240$97,839$105,122
7Houston, TX $133,870$102,766$104,195
8Hickory, NC $124,290$91,768$103,709
57Phoenix, AZ$126,960$95,078$92,026

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in Arizona

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial production manager make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median industrial production manager salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $126,960 a year, or about $61.04 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,720 and $155,410.

What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $126,960 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $95,078 a year ($7,923 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,965 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a industrial production manager?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $92,026 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #57 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →