Information Security Analyst Salary in Albuquerque, NM

Information Security Analysts in the Albuquerque, NM metro area earn a median $129,560 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,803 take-home, or $7,900 a month.

Median salary
$129,560
$62.29 per hour
Typical range
$101,460 – $203,850
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Albuquerque, NM
1,240
2.50× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Albuquerque, NM. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in Albuquerque, NM
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$94,803
per year · effective tax rate 26.8%
$7,900Monthly
$3,950Twice a month
$3,646Every 2 weeks
$45.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,828
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,033
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,879
  • New Mexico income tax$5,018
  • Take-home pay$94,803

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.90% state

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Albuquerque, NM

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$101,460$48.78$76,566$6,381
25th percentile$109,230$52.51$81,652$6,804
Median (50th)$129,560$62.29$94,803$7,900
75th percentile$162,830$78.28$115,913$9,659
90th percentile (top earners)$203,850$98.00$143,105$11,925

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Mexico resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $129,560 buys in Albuquerque, NM

Prices in Albuquerque, NM are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $94,803 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,222 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,185
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,464
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,715
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Albuquerque, NM has 2.5× the national concentration of information security analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Albuquerque, NM ranks #11 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338
11Albuquerque, NM$129,560$94,803$99,222

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in Albuquerque, NM?

The median information security analyst salary in the Albuquerque, NM metro area is $129,560 a year, or about $62.29 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $109,230 and $162,830.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Albuquerque, NM?

On the median $129,560 salary, a single filer living in New Mexico takes home about $94,803 a year ($7,900 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,018 in New Mexico taxes in 2026.

Is Albuquerque, NM a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,222 would in a typical U.S. city. Albuquerque, NM ranks #11 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in Albuquerque, NM?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Albuquerque, NM is $1,185 a month ($1,464 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Albuquerque, NM

Cost of living & all salaries in Albuquerque, NM →