Information Security Analyst Salary in Little Rock, AR

Information Security Analysts in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $94,070 a year — 27% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,552 take-home, or $5,963 a month.

Median salary
$94,070
$45.23 per hour
Typical range
$59,410 – $134,410
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Little Rock, AR
460
1.04× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in Little Rock, AR
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$71,552
per year · effective tax rate 23.9%
$5,963Monthly
$2,981Twice a month
$2,752Every 2 weeks
$34.40Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,865
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,832
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,364
  • Arkansas income tax$3,456
  • Take-home pay$71,552

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.90% state

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Little Rock, AR

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$59,410$28.56$47,812$3,984
25th percentile$66,780$32.11$53,418$4,452
Median (50th)$94,070$45.23$71,552$5,963
75th percentile$122,220$58.76$90,250$7,521
90th percentile (top earners)$134,410$64.62$98,106$8,175

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $94,070 buys in Little Rock, AR

Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $71,552 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,068 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$984
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,143
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,979
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Information Security Analyst jobs are about as common in Little Rock, AR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Little Rock, AR ranks #52 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338
52Little Rock, AR$94,070$71,552$80,068

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Information Security Analyst salaries elsewhere in Arkansas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in Little Rock, AR?

The median information security analyst salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $94,070 a year, or about $45.23 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,780 and $122,220.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?

On the median $94,070 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $71,552 a year ($5,963 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,456 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.

Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 27% below the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,068 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #52 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in Little Rock, AR?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Little Rock, AR

Cost of living & all salaries in Little Rock, AR →