Instructional Coordinator Salary in College Station, TX

Instructional Coordinators in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area earn a median $72,720 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $59,989 take-home, or $4,999 a month.

Median salary
$72,720
$34.96 per hour
Typical range
$47,410 – $129,890
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in College Station, TX
490
2.48× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median instructional coordinator salary in College Station, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Instructional Coordinator in College Station, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$59,989
per year · effective tax rate 17.5%
$4,999Monthly
$2,500Twice a month
$2,307Every 2 weeks
$28.84Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,168
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,509
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,054
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$59,989

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Instructional Coordinator pay by experience in College Station, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,410$22.79$40,274$3,356
25th percentile$56,700$27.26$47,738$3,978
Median (50th)$72,720$34.96$59,989$4,999
75th percentile$96,440$46.37$76,676$6,390
90th percentile (top earners)$129,890$62.45$100,046$8,337

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $72,720 buys in College Station, TX

Prices in College Station, TX are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median instructional coordinator's $59,989 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,957 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,082
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,186
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,917
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

College Station, TX has 2.5× the national concentration of instructional coordinator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for instructional coordinators, adjusted for cost of living

College Station, TX ranks #21 of 82 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1McAllen, TX $81,890$66,440$77,350
2Fresno, CA $104,260$75,355$73,763
3El Paso, TX $80,720$65,617$72,979
4Hartford, CT $97,580$73,686$71,716
5Sacramento, CA $105,790$76,269$71,500
6Washington, DC $105,220$76,877$70,605
7Seattle, WA $97,130$77,161$69,431
8San Diego, CA $105,890$76,329$68,220
21College Station, TX$72,720$59,989$65,957

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 82 metros →

Instructional Coordinator salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a instructional coordinator make in College Station, TX?

The median instructional coordinator salary in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area is $72,720 a year, or about $34.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $56,700 and $96,440.

What is a instructional coordinator’s take-home pay in College Station, TX?

On the median $72,720 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $59,989 a year ($4,999 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is College Station, TX a good place to work as a instructional coordinator?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $77,440. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,957 would in a typical U.S. city. College Station, TX ranks #21 of 82 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a instructional coordinator afford rent in College Station, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in College Station, TX is $1,082 a month ($1,186 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median instructional coordinator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in College Station, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in College Station, TX →